UF logoGamma Sigma DeltaUniversity of Florida Honor Society of Agriculture

Awards

Junior Faculty Award of Merit
Awarded to a faculty member who has made distinct contributions to agriculture and/or natural resources through teaching, research, extension, and/or administration. The recipient of the Junior Faculty Award shall have held a faculty position for no more than 12 years and shall be 45 years of age or younger on January 1 of the year the award is presented.

Senior Faculty Award of Merit
Awarded to a faculty member who has made distinct contributions to agriculture and/or natural resources through teaching, research, extension, and/or administration.

Nominee for International Distinguished Service to Agriculture Award
Each year the International Society makes an award to a Gamma Sigma Delta member who has made great contributions to agriculture during the last five years in the form of teaching, research, extension, or other distinguished service such as administration.

Distinguished Leadership Award of Merit
Awarded to an administrator who has made distinct contributions to agriculture and/or natural resources through leadership at the level of Unit Administrator or higher.

 

2010 Award Winners

Distinguished Service to Agriculture

Bryan Nelson
Jim Spratt

 

Distinguished Leadership Award of Merit
Edward W. Osborne

Junior Faculty Award of Merit
Alan L. Wright

Senior Faculty Award of Merit
Richard E. Litz

International Award of Merit
Peter J. Hansen

 

2009 Award Winners

Distinguished Service to Agriculture
Frankie Hall
David A. Still

Distinguished Leadership Award of Merit
Mark R. McLellan

Junior Faculty Award of Merit
Rafael Munoz-Carpena

Senior Faculty Award of Merit
Lynn E. Sollenberger

International Award of Merit
Lyn C. Branch

Graduate Student Award of Merit
David A. Kaplan

Undergraduate Student Award of Merit
Katrina Sharp

 

2008 Award Winners

Distinguished Service to Agriculture
Joe A. Duda
John Hoblick
Michael W. Sparks

Distinguished Leadership Award of Merit
Wendy D. Graham

Junior Faculty Award of Merit
Fredy Altpeter

Senior Faculty Award of Merit
Yuncong Li

International Award of Merit
Art A. Teixeira

 

2007 Award Winners

Distinguished Service to Agriculture
Thomas H. Braddock
Mike Branch
Joe Marlin Hilliard
Truly David Nolan

Junior Faculty Award of Merit
Sabine Grunwald

Senior Faculty Award of Merit
Mike Olexa

Nominee for International Distinguished Service to Agriculture Award
K. Ramesh Reddy

Distinguished Leadership Award of Merit
Wayne Dixon

Undergraduate Scholarship Award
Jacob Young

Previous Award Winners 1955-2006

word icon1955-2006 award winners

trophy